KMAT and Other Exam News

A few months after the exams, the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) will issue the cut-off marks for both Phase I (Prelims) and Phase II (Main) of the UDC exam for the year 2022. After the ESIC conducts the UDC test for the year 2022, the cut-off marks and merit list are announced, and the applicants can be further shortlisted for Phase III based on the scores achieved in both Paper I and Paper II, which would be out of 400 marks. The ESIC UDC 2022 Cut-Off List differs from one category to the next, as well as from one state to the next.

ESIC

ESIC UDC Exam 2022 Overview

Name of the ExaminationESIC UDC Exam 2022
Conducting BodyEmployees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Start Date15th January 2022
Last Date to Apply15th February 2022
Vacancy1735
Official WebsiteOfficial Website
Exam DatesMarch 2022

How to Check the ESIC UDC 2022 Cut-off Marks?

After the exam, the ESIC will publish the cut-off list for the ESIC UDC 2022 exam on their official website. To learn how to check the cut-off list at a lower level, read the entire article.

Step 1: Go to ESIC’s official website (Click here).

Step 2: After you’ve opened the homepage, go to the “ESIC UDC cut-off list 2022” link.

Step 3: The pdf of the ESIC UDC cut-off list 2022 will now appear on the screen.

Step 4: Candidates can save and download the pdf for later use.

Step 5: Now the candidates can compare their scores to the cutoff scores to see if they passed the exam.

Note: The ESIC UDC Cutoff Marks will vary from state to state and category to category, such as General, OBC, ST, SC, and so on.

2022 Cut-off date for ESIC UDC 

Only once the UDC exam for the year 2022 is completed will the ESIC reveal the cut-off mark. To be selected for the next step, candidates must achieve a minimum of these cut-off marks while still meeting the other requirements. The ESIC UDC cut-off list for the previous year is available below, which will provide candidates with a thorough understanding of the cut-off marks. To learn more about the predicted cut-off list for the year 2022, read the entire article.

Know the steps to download ESIC UDC Admit Card here!

ESIC UDC Previous Year’s Cut-Off

The ESIC UDC test was last administered in 2019. The cut-offs for the ESIC UDC prelims and mains exams from the previous year are listed here for all areas and categories. Candidates who are preparing for the next ESIC UDC Exam should review the cut-off marks provided by Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in previous years. The previous year’s cut-off marks can assist you to figure out what level of the exam the ESIC will set.

Check and download the ESIC UDC Syllabus here!

2019 ESIC UDC Prelims Cut Off

Let’s have a look at the ESIC UDC Cut Off for all states and regions for the 2019 prelims test.

Region URSCSTOBCEWSPWD APWD BPWDCPWD D&EEXS
Andhra Pradesh16515112612785.5126.5
Bihar165122.5123163155.510563138.5
Chhattisgarh14199.596125.59280.588.5
Delhi D (M) D148111.5109.5117.59714696.566102.574
Delhi HQRS157.5142127.5140.5131.56584.5120
Delhi RO169.5147114.5155149.580.563.5140123.5135.5
Goa156140.5141126
Gujarat161151118.5145.513568.593.511064105
Himachal Pradesh150112107120.561.5122
J&K15180.5
Jharkhand168.5114124123119.5
Karnataka153.5128.51181411256262.511567.583
Kerala167.5118.5162.512971.57479.5107.5125.5
Madhya Pradesh153118.5112139.510484.575.582
Maharashtra161151126150133.5118.563.5122.592.5111.5
North East Regions158117132.512999.573.5
Orissa163.5152118.5161137.562.5148
Puducherry155126.515512695
Punjab169131.5146.5119.56163.5118
Rajasthan164135141.5151.5145.569.580101142125.5
Tamil Nadu163.5147109.5159.511786.577.5137.58871.5
Telangana163146136152.513960.5115.5103
Uttar Pradesh162.513214714492.563124.5143
Uttrakhand163123131.582144
West Bengal16513398151119.588.5114.576.5128

Click here to check ESIC UDC Eligibility details!

2019 ESIC UDC Mains Cut Off

Let’s have a look at the ESIC UDC Mains Exam Cut-Off 2019 for all states and regions.

Region URSCSTOBCEWSPWD APWD BPWD CPWD D&EEXS
Andhra Pradesh117.596.5869364.7576.75
Bihar121.2583.7578.25117.25109.565.7562.2592
Chhattisgarh109.2585.2571.25102.596.2561.570
Delhi D (M) D11174.2577.2587.590.757864.2580.56070
Delhi HQRS117.5104.7583.259496.2563.7561.584.25
Delhi RO126.25100.2580.2510810369.7596.7510189
Goa111.25100105.583.75
Gujarat11910682.5104.25102.560.7566.758376
Himachal Pradesh116.7591.7587.7591.258182.25
J&K109.2590.25
Jharkhand12377.7583.259283.25
Karnataka115.7596.2587.5105.7598.7567.2561.579.2569.570.5
Kerala123.588.5116.59366.7570.7566.7587.75
Madhya Pradesh118.2591.2577.510591.2570.2574.75
North East Regions114.587.2592.7598.7591.2570
Orissa121.5107.2585.5115.5104.56094
Puducherry118.2596116.593.25
Punjab129.7593.25107.597.2577.2560.584
Rajasthan119.58692.2510998.56175.7569.2576.7587.75
Tamil Nadu123.25106.2579.5119.2596.5103.2563.5101.7573.570
Telangana121.75103.2599.25111.5110.2567.757277.5
Uttar Pradesh123.2591.75108106.582.2563.594.2594.25
Uttrakhand119101.7592.756190.25
West Bengal120.7593.7570.75102.2590617661.585.75

Read here about the in-hand ESIC UDC Salary and Job profile details here!

Minimum Qualifying Marks for ESIC UDC

For the ESIC UDC exam 2022, ESIC has established Minimum Qualifying Marks. Candidates must meet the minimum qualifying marks, which are categorically defined, according to the announcement. For both the prelims and mains exams, the minimum qualifying marks for the ESIC UDC 2022 test are stated below.

The following are the minimum qualifying marks for the post of ESIC UDC 2022 in Phase I (Prelims) and Phase II (Mains):

CategoryMinimum Marks %Minimum Qualifying Scores (out of a possible 200)
General (UR/EWS)45%90
OBC40%80
SC35%70
ST35%70
PWD30%60
Ex-Serviceman35%70

Know how to download ESIC UDC Result

How can I figure out how many points I’ll get in the ESIC UDC written test in 2022?

Prelims, Mains, and Computer Skills are the three stages for candidates applying for the ESIC UDC test in 2022. In order to be considered for Phase III, candidates must pass both written exams (Computer skills). The processes for calculating the marks earned are outlined below.

Steps to Calculate the Marks in Paper I (Prelims)

  • There are 100 questions on this paper, each worth two points.
  • Remember to deduct 14 (0.5) points from your final grade for each incorrect answer.
  • Now write down how many questions you answered right and how many you answered poorly.
  • Then subtract both of them by multiplying 2 with each correct answer and 0.5 with the number of incorrect answers highlighted.
  • The exact marks will then be found.

Steps to Calculate the Marks in Paper-II (Main)

  • There are 200 questions on this paper, each worth one mark.
  • Remember to deduct 14 (0.5) points from your final grade for each incorrect answer.
  • Now write down how many questions you answered right and how many you answered poorly.
  • Then deduct both of them by multiplying 0.5 with the number of bad answers highlighted.
  • The exact marks will then be found.

Download ESIC UDC Exam Previous Year Papers to boost your exam preparation!

What factors influence the cut-off marks for the ESIC UDC Exam 2022?

On different boards, a variety of criteria will influence the ESIC UDC 2022 cut-off list. To avoid any difficulties, it is critical for applicants to understand the elements that influence the cut-off list in advance. The following are some of the elements that may have an impact on the ESIC UDC cut-off list:

  • How many students are applying for these positions?
  • The number of pupils that pass the exam is also a consideration.
  • The number of positions available for the ESIC UDC 2022 job.
  • The level of difficulty of the UDC 2022 exam paper.

Check the ESIC UDC Answer Key Here!

ESIC UDC Cut-Off 2022 – FAQs

How will the ESIC UDC Cut-off for 2022 be announced?

Only once the tests have been completed will the cut-off list be published on the official website.

How is the ESIC UDC Cut-off for 2022 determined?

The ESIC UDC 2022 cutoff will be determined by the number of applicants, difficulty level, and the number of openings.

What if my ESIC UDC score is higher than the overall cut-off?

You will be considered for the final selection list if your score is above the overall cut-off.

Can you tell me about the exam format for UDC 2022?

Prelims, Mains, and Computer Skills will be the exam pattern for ESIC UDC 2022.

Does ESIC UDC have a sectional cut-off?

In ESIC UDC 2022, there is no sectional cutoff.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.