KMAT and Other Exam News

The Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (GSEB) will release the GUJCET Result after the commencement of written exams. For the convenience of the candidates, we will update the result links and result in this article soon after the announcement of the Gujarat Common Entrance Test results. This article will guide the aspirants and talk about the GUJCET Merit List as well. The candidates will also come to know about the steps involved in checking the result and the details that should be checked in the mark sheet.

  • The selection process for the post of Gujarat Common Entrance Test consists of a written examination.
  • The GUJCET result will be published on the official website. 
  • Gujarat Common Entrance Test Result is followed by the Counseling process. 
Name of OrganizationGujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board (GSEB)
Official WebsiteGUJCET Official Website
Exam NameGujarat Common Entrance Test
Examination held onApril 18, 2022
Releasing of official Answer Key14 Nov 2018
Releasing of Result08 Mar 2019
Commencement of Counseling ProcessYet to be Announced
Provisional List of Selected CandidatesYet to be Announced
Final List of Selected candidatesYet to be Announced 

This article will cover the result details for the GUJCET Written Exam. The aspirants must prepare by keeping the previous year cut off marks in mind as well.

How To Download Final Result 2022? 

GUJCET Result will consist of the score, percentile, etc scored by the candidates. The results can be checked on the website by using these steps.

Step 1: Visit the official website. Click on Results. 

Step 2: A new page will appear on the candidate’s screen. Enter the credentials like Registration ID and Password 

Step 3: Click on the submit button and the candidate’s GUJCET written examination scores will appear on the candidate’s screen.

Step 4: Candidates can download the results sheet and use it for future reference.

Details To Check In The Final Result 

The candidates must pay attention to the following details which will be published on the merit list. The merit list should be checked for the following details:

  • Name of the candidate.
  • Seat number of the candidate.
  • Group.
  • Subject-wise marks obtained.
  • Total obtained marks.
  • Total marks of the GUJCET 2022 question paper.
  • Percentile rank. 

GUJCET Merit List and Seat Allotment

On the basis of these scores, candidates can check if they have cleared the cut off as set by the authorities. Then, they can register for the counseling process and get a confirmation by the authorities if they are selected for the same. After the counseling is over, a provisional list of selected candidates will be released. After a week or so, the final list will also be released. This list will be released on the basis of marks scored by the candidates, choices locked by the candidates and availability of seats. GUJCET seat allotment letters can be downloaded by the candidates through the official website. Those who are allotted the seats will have to report to the allotted institutes to confirm their admission. 

How To Calculate Marks for GUJCET?

In order to calculate the marks for GUJCET, the candidates need to have a look at the marking scheme. The marking scheme for the GUJCET examination is as follows. The candidates must note that the marking scheme may change so they must pay attention to the instructions mentioned in the question paper.

Step 1: One mark for the correct answer.

Step 2: A negative marking of 0.25 marks in case of the incorrect answer

Step 3: No negative marking for an unattempted answer.

Previous Years’ GUJCET Result Statistics

Candidates can check the GUJCET result statistics for previous years given here for reference.

GUJCET 2021 Result: Percentile Rank

Percentile RankNo. of Candidate A GroupNo. of Candidate B Group
Above 99474678
Above 989401347
Above 9618532701
Above 9237075420
Above 9046606727
Above 85695110113
Above 80929113523
Above 751165516848
Above 701391820325
Above 651620423618
Above 502355633828
Above 402779440390
Above 303263947756
Above 203723553878
Above 004629367189

GUJCET Percentile Rank 2020

Percentile RankNumber of candidates in group A (PCM)Number of candidates in group B (PCB)
Above 99410655
Above 988231302
Above 9616572604
Above 9233165247
Above 9041726522
Above 8562299812
Above 80826813029
Above 751034816405
Above 701243819579
Above 651448623117
Above 502090932732
Above 402474239114
Above 302903546436
Above 203330652771
Above 004118965121

GUJCET 2020 Statistics

ParticularsDetails
Candidates registered for GUJCET125781
Candidates registered for Group A (PCM)49,888
Candidates registered for GUJCET Group B (PCB)75519
Candidates registered for both groups of GUJCET 2020 (AB)374

GUJCET 2019 statistics

SubjectsNumber of Registered CandidatesNumber of Appeared Candidates
Physics & Chemistry134998131818
Mathematics5726455697
Biology7735775639

GUJCET Result Statistics 2019

Percentile RankNo. of Candidate A GroupNo. of Candidate B Group
Above 99564755
Above 9811141528
Above 9622513066
Above 9245176089
Above 9055887650
Above 85837611537
Above 801117615266
Above 751396419115
Above 701683422976
Above 651958926822
Above 502794238180
Above 403368946247
Above 303983854223
Above 204535361024
Above 005587376172

GUJCET Result Statistics 2018

Percentile RankNo. of Candidate A GroupNo. of Candidate B Group
Above 99613727
Above 9812481470
Above 9624882922
Above 9249905937
Above 9062347331
Above 85930511039
Above 801239214647
Above 751553718423
Above 701869122210
Above 652167625673
Above 503119536769
Above 403719544212
Above 304349052381
Above 204968658952
Above 006194573255

GUJCET Percentile Rank Statistics 2017

Percentile RankNo. of Candidates in Group ANo. of Candidates inGroup B
Above 99665662
Above 9813401312
Above 9627122656
Above 9253515293
Above 9067006590
Above 85100699918
Above 801341013237
Above 751682616542
Above 702023619850
Above 652347423392
Above 503411333001
Above 404071539624
Above 304784946754
Above 205376153047
Above 006684965917

Hopefully, this article on the GUJCET Result was informative. You can read more articles on various entrance tests, recruitment, and other competitive exams on our website everyday.

Check out CUET Entrance Exam Details hereGet details on REET as well.
Check details of the BITSAT exam date Check out SRMJEEE Phase 2 Result here.
Here are the details of the ICAR technician exam.You should know about the CUET Sample Paper.

GUJCET Result FAQs

How to calculate GUJCET marks?

To calculate your GUJCET scores, add one for every correct answer and deduct 0.25 for every wrong answer.

Will the GSEB send the result through email?

The result will be displayed on the GSEB official website and might not be sent individually.

Can I challenge the GUJCET final result?

No, you cannot challenge the GUJCET final results. 

Where will the GUJCET exam result be published?

The GUJCET exam result will be published on the official website of GSEB.

What are the details that have to be checked on the GUJCET Result?

The roll number of selected candidates, score, percentile, seat number should be checked by the candidates on the GUJCET Result 2022.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.