KMAT and Other Exam News

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is responsible for developing and implementing a transparent procedure for evaluating and selecting personnel for a variety of banks. IBPS releases recruitment notifications for various posts. Last year, it released a recruitment notification for 7858 IBPS Clerks to be recruited in various states. For recruitment into these posts, IBPS chooses candidates through a two-stage process. The stages are Preliminary Examination and Main Examination. 

  • Candidates can expect a salary of Rs 19,900 to Rs 47920 per month.
  • For the year 2021-22, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection had announced a total vacancy of 7858 for the post of Clerks. 
  • The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years of age as per the IBPS Clerk notification.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Overview

To help you get all the information on IBPS Clerk notification in one place, we have made a table below.

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
VacancyTo be notified
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate 
Age Limit20 years to 28 years 
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175General and Others- Rs. 850
Official websiteIBPS 

Download IBPS Clerk Recruitment Notification 2021 Here

IBPS Clerk Vacancy

A total number of 7,858 vacancies were released for recruitment for 2021. Below are the category-wise vacancy details for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2021. 

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR060001007
ANDHRA PRADESH29637305872493
ARUNACHAL PRADESH110007000119
ASSAM208355612342464
BIHAR196730313042444
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH10819500814199
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)241514213746517
GOA380116040766
GUJARAT268338514753586
HARYANA12023004423210
HIMACHAL PRADESH6531083314151
JAMMU & KASHMIR5709142714121
JHARKHAND10934512015229
KARNATAKA288574712469585
KERALA14621025622247
LADAKH070200009
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH36312215712072834
MAHARASHTRA7141251392371241339
MANIPUR110203000015
MEGHALAYA09004010115
MIZORAM09006000116
NAGALAND0801400224
ODISHA18371795049432
PUDUCHERRY34060120355
PUNJAB270163011760610
RAJASTHAN7942194921210
SIKKIM130205080230
TAMIL NADU642211113001281292
TELANGANA23429205157391
TRIPURA31081700561
UTTAR PRADESH735359194421771732
UTTRAKHAND421204130778
WEST BENGAL3151913617475791
Total588017729462497121912313

Get details of SSC CGL as well

How to Apply for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment?

While filling out the application form, keep your Aadhar card and educational mark sheets with you. Below are the steps to fill the online application for the IBPS Clerk exam:

Step 1- Visit the IBPS official website

Step 2- If you are a first-time candidate, complete your one-time registration with IBPS first.

Step 3- Click on the ‘Apply Online’ tab on the homepage of IBPS.

Step 4- Select Clerk and the notification for the exam of the post that you are trying for.

Step 5- Fill all the relevant and mandatory fields and upload the required documents. After submitting the form, you will reach the fee payment section.

Step 6- Pay the application fee and note down your application number. Download the application form for future reference.

IBPS Clerk Exam Application Fee

Get details of the Application Fee from the IBPS Clerk here.

S. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Check details of the BSSC CGL Exam.

IBPS Clerk Eligibility 2022 

The candidate should fulfil the eligibility criteria before applying for the IBPS Clerk recruitment exam.

1. IBPS Clerk Age Limit

The candidate must be of age 20 Years to 28 Years. He/she must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1994 and no later than 01.07.2002 (both dates inclusive). 

Age Relaxation

Check age relaxation provided to different category of candidates here.

Sr.NoCategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
3Persons With Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarriedUpper Age Limit shall be 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years

2. IBPS Clerk Educational Qualification

  • Minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should possess a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.
  • Valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate stating that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT)

3. IBPS Clerk Nationality Criterion

  • India
  • Nepal or
  • Bhutan
  • A Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India.
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. 

IBPS Clerk Selection Process 

To get selected for a post, you are required to clear all two stages of the IBPS Clerk Selection Process. These 2 stages are

  • Preliminary examination: The duration of the exam is 1 hour. The paper consists of 100 multiple-choice questions. The total marks are 100 out of which 30 questions will be from English Language, and 35 questions will be from Numerical Ability and 35 from Reasoning Ability. 
  • Mains examination: The duration of the exam is 160 minutes. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute of 190 questions. 

Get detailed information on these stages below. 

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 

The candidates can refer to the IBPS Clerk exam pattern to know the details of the exam such as the number of questions, weightage for each section, and know any negative marking if applicable. Below is the detailed exam pattern for the IBPS Clerk examination.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

Check the GPSTR Karnataka Exam details here.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates 2022

Here are the details of the IBPS Clerk exam dates that were announced in the official IBPS Calendar 2022.

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2022July 2022
Online Registration ProcessJuly 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call LetterAugust 2022
Conduct of Online Examination – Preliminary28th August, 03rd & 04th September 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims ResultSeptember 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims ScorecardSeptember 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit CardSeptember 2022
Conduct of Online Examination – Main08th October 2022
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 2023

IBPS Clerk Salary

The salary for a Clerk is released by the authorities in the IBPS Clerk notification. According to the latest notification, these are some of the details you should be aware of- 

  • IBPS Clerk Salary is set as per the 7th pay commission.
  • The salary range of IBPS Clerk is Rs 19,900- Rs 47920 per month. 
  • Candidates will also be provided with Dearness allowances( DA), Housing renting allowance (HRA), etc.

The RRB NTPC Exam details are here.

IBPS Clerk Cut Off

The cut-off for IBPS Clerk will be declared by the authorities after the result of each phase. We are providing the details of the IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims cut off for general category below.

State NameGeneral
Andhra Pradesh71
Assam68
Bihar76
Chhattisgarh 74
Chandigarh62.75
Delhi77.25
Gujarat72
Goa62.5 
Himachal Pradesh78.50 
Haryana78.50
J & K72
Jharkhand79.25
Kerala78
Madhya Pradesh77
Maharashtra 70.25
Manipur69.75
Odisha77
Punjab75.5
Rajasthan81.50
Karnataka67.25
Telangana65.75
Uttar Pradesh77
Uttarakhand81.25
West Bengal79
Tamil Nadu67.75
Sikkim59.25

We hope you found this article on IBPS Clerk Recruitment informative and helpful and please do not hesitate to contact us with any doubts. 

IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 FAQs

What are the age criteria for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2022?

The age limit as per the IBPS Clerk notification is 20 to 28 Years.

What is the IBPS Clerk Selection Process 2022?

The applicants will go through Prelims, and Mains Round to get selected for this IBPS Clerk exam.

What is the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern?

The applicants have to answer 100 questions for 100 marks in 1 hour. 30 questions will be from English Language, and 35 questions will be from Numerical Ability and 35 from Reasoning Ability.

How can I apply for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment?

The interested candidates can submit online applications through IBPS official website.

What must be the IBPS Clerk Educational Qualification?

Applicants must have passed the Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University as per IBPS Clerk notification.