KMAT and Other Exam News

TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Syllabus: The latest TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Syllabus 2022 will soon be published by the TNPSC on the official TNPSC Website. The TNPSC Examination Syllabus and topic are given in detail in this article. All the details regarding the syllabus for the written examination of Paper-1 & Paper-2 with the detailed topic are mentioned below. The syllabus for any examination is playing a very important role to get good marks & selection in the examination.

  • The selection process will be based on two phases. Phase1- Written Examination & Phase2- Interview.
  • The candidate who wants to score good & high marks in the written examination follows the syllabus, topic, and sub-topic in detail to increase their chances of selection.
  • The syllabus of Paper1 is based on the engineering degree with their respective field & Paper2 is based on the General Knowledge & Mental aptitude.
  • The Exam Pattern & Marks distribution is also mentioned below.

Get the best Books for TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services exam

TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services 2022 Exam Pattern

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) Combined Engineering Subordinate Service Examination 2022. The candidate attempted an offline test conducted for 500 Marks & Phase 2 is for interview all the details are mentioned below in the tabular form.

ParticularSectionNumber of QuestionMaximum MarksTime
Paper 1Subject Paper(Own Field)2003003 Hour
Paper 2General Studies 75 Question in General Studies25 Question in Aptitude TestTotal 100 Question2002 Hour
Interview There is No Number for Interview

Since the official notification of TNPSC CESE 2022 is yet to be released, we have provided the syllabus in this article as per the previous recruitment. The syllabus for TNPSC CESE is usually the same every year, if there are any changes in the syllabus, we will update you.

TNPSC CESSE Syllabus

The TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Syllabus is as follows.

SubjectUnitTopic
Civil EngineeringUnit 1- Engineering MechanicsDirect Stressed and strains (Tensile and compressive) due to Axial forcesDeformation of elastic bar due to uni-axial forceShear force and bending moment diagrams for statically determinate beamsGeometrical properties of sectionsStresses in beams due to bendingStresses in shafts due to torsionPin jointed perfect frames with vertical loads on nodal points (method of joints only)
Unit 2- Mechanics of StructureDeflection of cantilever and simply supported beamsShear force and bending moment diagrams for statically indeterminate structures(Propped cantilever, Fixed Beams, continuous beams, Non-sway Portal frames) using Mohr’s theorems and moment distribution method Euler’s and Rankin’s formula for columnStresses due to eccentric loadsCombined stresses due to direct loads and bending moments in rectangular section
Unit 3- Construction Materials & Construction PracticeBricks, Tiles, Cement, Fine Aggregate, Coarse Aggregate, Timber, Plywood, Steel, Glass, Plastics, PVC, UPVC, Paints, Mortars, ConcreteDifferent types, qualities, requirements, standard specification, Admixtures for cement mortar and concrete. Different types of Foundations, Masonry, Floors, Roofs, Doors, and Windows, Weathering Course, Damp proof course, Plastering, Painting, Colour WashingSpecifications for different works.
Unit 4- Transportation Engineering Roads – Different types – method of formation of water-bound macadam, bituminous and concrete roads Hill roads – Requirements – Camber, gradient, superelevation, carriageway, pavements, drainage system, sight distance, etc.Traffic Engineering, BridgesClassification of bridgesSite selection and alignmentFoundation, substructure and super-structureSub-grade soil- Soil mass as a three-phase systemGrain Size classification- Atterberg limitsIS classification of soils- Compaction-Shear strengthRoad Arboriculture- Express Highways- Rapid Transport System.
Unit 5- HydraulicsMeasurements of pressure in liquidsPressure distribution and total pressure on immersed surfacesTypes of flow (Laminar, turbulent, steady, unsteady, uniform, nonuniform)Flow through pipesHydraulic gradient and total energy linesBernoulli’s theoremUse of Orifice, Mouthpiece, Orifice meter and ventuiemetersFlow-through channelsBazin’s and manning’s formulaEconomical section for open channelsPumps – Reciprocating pumps – Centrifugal pumps – Characteristics – Discharge – Power and efficiency,Groundwater- Types of well- Test for yield of wells.
Unit 6- SurveyingTypes of Surveys – Chain surveying – Compass SurveyingLevelling – Contour surveying – Theodolite surveying – Trigonometric levellingTacheometryField WorkSimple problems, Curves, Global Positioning System (GPS)Remote sensing- Photogrammetric Surveying and Hydrographic SurveyingTotal Station and Geographical Information System (GIS)
Unit 7- Environmental engineerings and pollution controlSources of water Conveyance of waterTreatment of waterQuality of waterTests on waterDistribution systemSewersCollection and conveyance of sewageSewer AppurtenancesDrainage arrangements and Sanitary fitting in buildingsTreatment and disposal of sewage, Solid waste managementEnvironmental Pollution – Air – Water – Soil – Noise – Pollution control
Unit 8- Estimating & CostingSystems of taking out quantitiesTrade and group systemsMaterial requirement for different items of worksPreparation of data for worksReport writingValuation of buildings and propertiesFixation of rentsApproximate estimatesDetailed estimate and Abstract estimate for buildings, well, sump, septic tanks, compound wall, roads etc.
Unit 9- Structural EngineeringReinforced cement concrete structureAnalysis and design of singly and Doubly reinforced rectangular and T-beam sectionsCantilever, simply supported, continuous beamsOne way and two-way slabsLintels and sunshadesStaircasesRectangular and circular short columnsIsolated column footings. (All designs by Limit State Method only)Steel structures Simple beamsTension and compression membersSimple columns
Unit 10- Construction Management Planning of a project Factors to be considered Project ReportsOrganisation structure on construction departmentConstruction planningCPM and PERT networksContracts Tenders and Tender documentsBillSupervision and quality controlSafety measures in construction sitesBanking practiceCash flow diagrams, Entrepreneurship, Ethics in Engineering, Use of computersInformation Management, Financial Management, Disaster ManagementTypes of Natural calamitiesCaused for major DisasterPreparednessResponse and Recovery
Architectural AssistantshipUnit 1- Engineering MechanicsSimple Stresses and StrainStress and StrainModulus of Elasticity / Elastic constantsApplication of stress and strain in engineering fieldBehaviour of ductile and brittle materialLoadsShear force and Bending momentGeometrical properties of sectionsCentroidMoment of InertiaStress in Beams and ShaftsStresses in Beams due to bendingStress in shafts due to torsionPin Jointed FramesAnalytical MethodGraphical Method
Unit 2- Building Materials & ConstructionProperties, characteristics, strengths, manufacturing, components & applications of materials & method of construction & detailing for the followingStoneBrick & Clay productsLImeCementTimber ConcreteFerrous and Non-ferrous MetalsGlassPlasticsAsphalt, Sealants & AdhesivesProtective and Decorative CoatingsWaterProofing and Damps proofing MaterialRural Building Material (Bamboo, Soil, etc.)
Unit 3- History & Theory of Architecture History of ArchitectureEgyptian ArchitectureGreek ArchitectureRoman Architecture Early Christian & Byzantine ArchitectureGothic ArchitectureRenaissance Architecture
Indian ArchitectureIndus Valley Civilization, Buddhist Architecture Hindu ArchitectureIslamic Architecture in IndiaModern ArchitecturePost Modernism, Deconstructivism Contemporary World Architecture
Theory of Architecture Definition of ArchitectureArchitecture as satisfying functional, aesthetic & psychological human needsElements of Architecture – Form, Space, Light, colour, etc.Principles of Architecture – Proportion, Balance, Scale, Symmetry, etc.
Unit 4- Structural Engineering Slope and Deflection of Beams Propped Cantilevers  Fixed Beams  Arches  Continuous Beams  Theorem of Three Moments Continuous Beams  Moment Distribution Method  Columns and Struts Combined Bending and Direct Stress Earth Pressure and Retaining Walls – Working Stress Method Design of Beams for Flexure by L.S.M Design of T-Beams and Continuous Beams by L.S.M  Design of Beams for Shear by L.S.M  Design of Oneway Slabs by L.S.M  Design of Two-way Slabs by L.S.M  Design of Staircases by L.S.M  Design of Columns by L.S.M  Design of Column Footings  Design of Simple Beams  Design of Tension Members  Design of Compression Members  Design of Welded Connections.
Unit 5- Environmental EngineeringSources of Water Collections and Conveyance of Water Quality of Water Treatment of Water Distribution System Appurtenances and Maintenance of Water Lines Collections and Conveyance of Sewage Treatments and Disposal Environmental Pollution and Control Industrial Waste Water Treatment and Solid Waste Disposal – Land, Water & Air Pollution
Unit 6- Building ServiceWater Supply & Sewage Disposal  Mechanical Systems Pumps & Motors Electrical Systems –Generation & Distribution,  Ventilation & Lighting, Air Conditioning Principles, systems & applications, Vertical Transportation systems Fire Hazards, Safety & Design Regulations, Acoustics
Unit 7- Site Survey & PlanningChain SurveyingCompass SurveyingPlane table SurveyingLevellingTheodoliteContouringMinor InstrumentsSite DrawingsSite MarkingImportance & procedure for making site drawing & dimensioning
Unit 8- Specification & EstimationStages of Detailed EstimateMeasurements & Material Requirement Specification & Report WritingApproximate EstimatesArea and volumes Data valuation – Detailed Estimate
Unit 9- Town Planning Town Planning Principles Road and Street PlanningHousing – Economy, Society, Environment & Transport policy and PlanningTown Planning Rules, Building Bye-Laws & Development control rules.
Unit 10- Computer-Aided Drafting & Visualisation2D & 3D Drafting & VisualisationUsing AutoCAD, etcSetting limits and creating entities like LINE, ARC, CIRCLE, etcEditing the drawing with edit commands like TRIM, FILLET, COPY, MOVE, etc.,Creating 2D building working drawing Visualisation using SKETCH UP, 3DS MAX, etc.
Handloom Technology / Textile Technology / Textile ManufactureUnit 1- Fibre Properties and Man-Made Fibre SpinningProperties of textile fibresClassification of Textile fibres – Vegetable, animal, mineral, regenerated syntheticMicroscopic, physical and chemical test methods for fibre identificationPhysical & Chemical properties of Vegetable fibres- Cotton, Jute, LinenPhysical & Chemical properties of Animal fibres – Wool, SilkPhysical & Chemical properties of Regenerated Cellulosic fibres – Viscose and Acetate Rayon, Cuprammonium RayonPhysical & Chemical properties of Synthetic fibres – Polyester, NylonRequirements of fibre forming polymersSpinning of Polymers – Melt Spinning, Wet spinning, Dry SpinningPost Spinning Operations – Drawing, Crimping, Heat setting, Texturisation and spin finish application
Unit 2- Spun Yarn FormationGinning – Principle, Machines and gin out-turn.Objectives / Principles of opening, cleaning and mixing/blending machines Working mechanism of blow room, card, drawframe, comber, comber preparatory, speed frame, ring frame, doubling machinery.Salient features of blow room, card, drawframe, comber, comber preparatory, speed frame, ring frame, doubling machinery.Working principles and features of open-end spinning machines – rotor, air-jet and air vortexNorms and Critical setting related to quality / Production in spinning machinery.Yarn conditioning, reeling, bundling and balingMaintenance of spinning machines
Unit 3-Textile CalculationsCalculations of speed, draft, hank, production and efficiency in spinning machines.Production and efficiency calculations in Winding, Warping, Sizing and WeavingIndirect count systems – English, French, Worsted, Linen and metricDirect count systems – Tex and DenierConversion of yarn count from one system to other – Within Indirect, within Direct SystemsConversion of yarn count from indirect to direct systems and vice versaResultant count of flooded yarn, Average count, Yarn CostingReed and heald calculation; Fabric cover, Fabric Costing
Unit 4- Fabric FormationObjectives of preparatory processesPreparatory processes for handloom industryWarp winding – random and precision winding, winding drum parametersStop motion, Yarn clearers, tensioners, and knotters/splicersWarping – Types of warping, Creels, Length measurement, stop motionWorking principles of Pirn windersSizing – Ingredients, Size recipes for cotton, silk, and blends of cotton with polyester and viscose.Principles of Drawing-in and DentingPrimary, Secondary and Tertiary motions of loom, Loom Timing diagramTappet, Dobby and Jacquardshedding, Handloom shedding motion, DropBox mechanism.Features of Pit Loom, raised pit loom, frame loom, semi-automatic loom, and improved handlooms.Principles of Shuttleless weft insertion systemsFabric defects – causes & remedies 
Unit 5- Fabric Structure Elements of woven fabric design – weave, draft and ped planConstruction of Weaves – Plain weave and its derivatives, Regular and Modified Twills, Sateen and Satin, Crepe, Honeycomb, Brighton honeycomb Mock-leno, Huck-a-back, Bedford cords, Welt, Pique, backed cloth, Double cloth, Triple cloth, Tubular cloth, damask, tapestry, patent stainExtra warp and Extra weft figuringTerry Pile – 3 pick, 4 pick, 5 pick, and 6 pick terry weavesCut pile – Velvets and VelveteensGauze and Leno structuresColour and Weave EffectComputer Aided Textile Designing (CATD) – Photoshop, CorelDraw, Paintshop Pro, and CATD software
Unit 6- Chemical ProcessingPreparatory processes – Desizing, Scouring and Bleaching – Objectives, Machines, and MethodMercerisation – Objectives, Machines, and method Dyeing techniques for cotton, silk, and blends – Direct, Reactive, Vat, Acid, Basic and Disperse dyesBatchwise and Continuous dyeing. Dyeing machinesStyles of printing – Direct, Resist, DischargePrinting techniques – Roller, Rotary Screen, Flat bedMechanical and chemical finishing – calendaring, anti-shrink, resin finish, water repellent finish, flame retardant finish
Unit 7- Knitting Garments & Modern Development in HandloomsKnitting – Yarn quality requirements, principles of weft and warp knitting Basic weft and warp knitted structures and its properties – Plain, rib, interlock, and purlGarments – Pattern making, Spreading, Cutting, SewingDevelopments in Handlooms – Solid border weaving, multiple putta weaving, pneumatic/electrical lifting devices for jacquard, electronic jacquard for handlooms
Unit 8- Testing & Quality ControlImportant terms in Textile quality control – Mean, Median, Mode, SD, SE and CVCalculations related to testing of significanceControl charts and their applications in textile quality controlSampling techniques – objectives and types of samplingHumidity control – Standard and Testing atmosphere, Measurement of Relative HumidityMeasurement of fibre length, Strength, Fineness, Maturity and trashDetermination of yarn count, twist – Twist per unit length, twist multiplier; strength – CSP, RKM; elongation, hariness, EvennessDetermination of fabric strength, stiffness, handle drape thickness, GSM, crease resistance, abrasion resistance, pilling resistance, air /water permeability, dimensional stabilityDetermination of fastness to washing, rubbing, lightInspection and Merchandising
Unit 9- Nonwovens, Technical Textiles & Handloom FabricsClassification of Nonwovens – Mechanical, Thermal and Chemical bonded fabricsTechnical Textiles – Belts Tyre-cords, Coatedabrasives, Airbags, Flame Resistant fabrics, BAllistic protective fabrics, Geotextiles, Medical TextilesQuality Particular of handloom fabrics – Sarees, dhotis, angavastram, bed sheets, towels, lungies, fabrics reserved for exclusive production on handloomsTraditional handloom Sarees – Banaras, Kanchipuram, Jamdani, Paithani, Chanderi, Patola, Sungudi Ikats of Andhra Pradesh and Orissa
Unit 10- Textile Mill ManagementPlant location, lay out, material handling in textile millsSelection and balancing of preparatory machines and loomsCosting – Elements, Balance sheet, Profit & Loss AccountProduction, Planning & ControlTotal Quality Management, Management Information SystemHuman Resources management – Selection, recruitment, training, Industrial relations and Labour lawsRole of BIS, AEPC, HEPC, IIHT, WSC, Textile Committee, Textile Commissioner officeNew Textile PolicyPollution Control: Types – Air, Water, Noise; Characteristics of Effluents and Effluent treatment of Wet Processing industryEnergy audit and conservation
Paper 2
General Studies
Unit 1- General SciencePhysicsNature of UniverseGeneral Scientific lawsInventions and DiscoveriesNational scientific laboratoriesMechanics and properties of matterPhysical quantities Standards and unitsForce, motion and energyMagnetism, electricity and electronics Heat, light and sound
ChemistryElements and CompoundsAcids, bases and saltsFertilisers, pesticides, insecticides
BotanyMain concepts of life Science Classification of living organismNutrition and dieteticsRespiration
ZoologyBlood and blood circulationReproductive system Environment, ecology, health and hygieneHuman diseases including communicable and non- communicable diseasesPrevention and remediesAnimal, plants and human life
Unit 2- Current EventsHistoryLatest diary of events-nationsNational symbolsProfile of StatesEminent person & places in newsSports & gamesBook & authorsAwards & honours- India and its neighbours
Political ScienceProblems in conduct of public electionPolitical parties and political system in IndiaPublic awareness & General administrationWelfare oriented govt. Schemes, their utility
GeographyGeographical landmarks
EconomicsCurrent socio-economic problems
ScienceLatest inventions on Science & Technology
Unit 3- GeographyEarth and UniverseSolar SystemMonsoon, rainfall weather & climateWater resources Rivers in IndiaSoil, minerals & natural resourcesForest & wildlifeAgricultural patternTransport including surface transport & communication Social geography Population- density and distributionNatural calamitiesDisaster Management.
Unit 4- History and Culture of India & TamilnaduIndus valley civilizationGutas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas Age of vijayanagaram and the bahmanisSouth Indian history-Culture and Heritage of Tamil people-India since independence Characteristics of Indian culture-Unity in diversityRace, Colour, Language, Custom India-as secular state Growth of rationalistDravidian movement in TamilnaduPolitical parties and populist schemes
Unit 5- Indian PolityConstitution of IndiaPreamble to the constitutionSalient features of constitutionUnion, State and territoryCitizenship-rights amend dutiesFundamental rightsFundamental duties Human rights charter Union legislature ParliamentState executiveState Legislature AssemblyLocal governmentPanchayat rajTamilnaduJudiciary in IndiaRule of law/Due process of lawElectionsOfficial language and Schedule 8Corruption in public lifeAnti-corruption measures CVC, Lok-adalats, Ombudsman, CAGRight to informationEmpowerment of womenConsumer protection forms
Unit 6- Indian EconomyNature of Indian economyFive-year plan modelsLand reforms & agricultureApplication of science in agricultureIndustrial growthRural welfare oriented programmersSocial sector problemsPopulation, Education, Health, Employment, PovertyEconomic trends in TamilNadu
Unit 7- Indian National MovementNational renaissanceEmergence of national leaders- Gandhi, Nehru, TagoreDifferent modes of agitationsRole of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & others.
Unit 8- Aptitude & Mental Ability Test (SSLC Standard)Conversion of information to datacollection, compilation and presentation of dataTables, graphs, diagramAnalytica interpretation of dataSimplificationPercentage Highest Common Factor (HCF)Lowest Common Factor (LCM)Ratio, and ProportionSimple InterestCompound InterestAreaVolumeTime and WorkLogical ReasoningPuzzles Dice Visual ReasoningAlphanumeric ReasoningNumber series

TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Syllabus FAQs

For how many marks TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Examination 2022 has been conducted?

It is conducted for 500 Marks.

How to prepare for the TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Service Examination 2022?

As we see, Its syllabus is vast so candidates have to prepare for each and every subject very closely & focus on General knowledge more to get higher marks.

How much time was given to solve the examination?

Candidates will get 3 Hours to solve Paper 1 & 2 Hours to solve Paper 2.

Is there any negative marking for TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Examination 2022?

No, there’s no negative marking in the written examination.

How many units are there in each of the topics of Paper 1 of TNPSC Combined Engineering Subordinate Services syllabus 2022?

There are ten units in each of the courses of Paper 1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *