KMAT and Other Exam News

Last updated on September 23rd, 2022 at 06:48 pm

Reserve Bank of India recruits for the role of Assistant every year in various branches of the RBI across India. The official RBI Assistant notification 2022 started that it is recruiting eligible candidates for 950 Assistant Posts. The role of RBI Assistant is a dream job for many candidates. Thousands of candidates appear for the RBI Assistant Applications each year.

Attempt RBI Assistant Mock Test Now!

  • The Preliminary written exam for the post of RBI Assistant was held on 26 to 27 March 2022. 
  • Now that the Preliminary exam for RBI Assistant is over, you must know the further processes as well.
  • After this, candidates have to appear for Main Exams, followed by Language Proficiency Test.
  • The RBI Assistant is responsible for maintaining records, verifying documents, issuing avd circulating new currency, looking after the day-to-day transactions, attending Government Treasury Work, replying to emails and more.
OrganisationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostAssistants
Vacancy950
Exam Date26th & 27th March 2022
RBI Assistant Selection ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
RBI Assistant SalaryRs. 45,050/-
RBI Official WebsiteHere

 RBI Assistant Recruitment Dates

The date of the examination has been announced. You can also visit the official website regularly to get the latest updates about the exam date of RBI Assistant Recruitment. The RBI Assistant notification released had the details of these dates.

Events Date
RBI Assistant Notification 202217th February 2022 
RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date17th February 2022
Online Application Form Last Date08th March 2022
Download RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card21st March 2022
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date 26th & 27th March 2022
RBI Assistant Result for Preliminary Exam April 2022 [2nd week]
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date May 2022

How to Check RBI Assistant Prelims Result 2022?

RBI Assistant notification prelims result is expected to be released by the RBI in April 2022. All the candidates who have appeared in the online examination for the RBI assistant recruitment 2022 can check RBI Assistant Prelims Result 2022. They have to log in Page with their Registration ID/Password to access it.

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022

The of RBI Assistant notification 2022 has the details of the vacancy. We are providing you with the vacancy details of RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 here.

OfficeSCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad040309160335
Bengaluru110904430774
Bhopal071100100331
Bhubaneswar061000120331
Chandigarh190119310878
Chennai130020270666
Guwahati021700100332
Hyderabad070310160440
Jaipur130104260448
Jammu000303050112
Kanpur & Lucknow2801365313131
Kolkata090400110226
Mumbai0041007413128
Nagpur051410220556
New Delhi190018310775
Patna010400250333
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi070113280554
Total15112314644090950

RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria 2022

Here are the Eligibility Criteria as per the RBI Assistant notification.

Age20-28 years.
Minimum Educational QualificationThe candidates must have a bachelor’s degree with 50% of the marks. Pass class for SC/ST Candidates.
NationalityIndian

Age Relaxation

Age relaxations are given for specific categories accordingly:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC5 Years
ST5 Years
PwD General/EWS-10 YearsOBC-13 YearsSC/ST-15 Years
OBC3 Years
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of the service rendered by them in the Armed forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to a maximum of 50 years.
Widows/Divorced Women/Women who are judicially separated but not remarried10 Years
Candidates having work experience in RBI3 Years
Candidates domiciled from the state of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from 01-01-1980 to 31-12-1989.5 Years

RBI Assistant Salary and Job profile 

The candidates who will be recruited as RBI Assistant will get these as salary. It is as per the RBI Assistant notification.

  • Basic pay of INR 14,650 per month 
  • Two advance increments admissible to the candidates) on the scale of INR13,150-750(3)-15400-900(4)-19000-1200(6)-26200-1300(2)-28800-1480(3)-33240-1750-34990(20 years). 
  • The Salary is paid as per the 7th pay commission.

RBI Assistant Selection Process 2022

Candidates need to go through 3 stages of the selection process to get the role of RBI assistant. Here are the 3 stages.

  • Preliminary Examination of 100 marks
  • Mains Examination of 200 marks
  • Language Proficiency Test conducted in the official language/Local language of the concerned states.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern 2022

Get the Exam Pattern for the first stage of RBI Assistant below.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

Sr. NoName of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 Minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total10010060 Minutes

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

Sr. NoName of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning404030 Minutes
2Test of English Language404030 Minutes
3Test of Numerical Ability404030 Minutes
4Test of General Knowledge404025 Minutes
5Test of Computer Knowledge404020 Minutes
Total200200135 Minutes

RBI Assistant Language Proficiency Test

The Language Proficiency Test is conducted in the official language of the concerned states. This is the last round of the exam after which candidates will get the final results.

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2022

Get the detailed syllabus as per the RBI Assistant notification here

English Language-

  • Comprehension
  • Synonyms & antonyms
  • Subject Verb Agreement
  • Spelling correction
  • Cloze Test
  • One-word substitution 
  • Sentence Rearrangement
  • Sentence Completion
  • Tenses
  • Direct & Indirect Speech

Numerical Ability

  • Profit and Loss
  • Data Interpretation
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Number Series
  • Algebra
  • Averages
  • Percentages
  • Mensuration 2D
  • Interest
  • Averages

Reasoning Ability

  • Odd Man Out
  • Blood Relation
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Direction Based questions
  • Seating arrangements
  • Symbols
  • Number Series

Computer Knowledge

  • History of Computers
  • Basics of Hardware and Software
  • Devices
  • Virus and Hacking
  • Languages
  • MS-Office
  • Operating System
  • Internet

RBI Assistant Apply Online 2022

The interested candidates can apply online through the application form, which will be available on the RBI’s website. Once the application is complete, the candidates will get the admit card if they clear the eligibility criteria.  The Reserve Bank of India had started accepting the applications from 17th February 2022 and the last date was 08th March 2022. The RBI Assistant notification had the details.

RBI Assistant 2022 Application Fee

The application fee as per the RBI Assistant notification is as follows-

CategoryAmount / Fee
For OBC/General CandidatesRs. 450/-
For SC/ST/PWD/EXS CandidatesRs. 50/-

RBI Assistant Admit Card

The candidates would need their registration ID and password to download RBI Assistant admit card. After downloading the admit card, you should match your details like name, date of birth, etc. If there are any discrepancies on the admit card you can get them rectified before the examination. The admit card will be released for all the stages separately. The RBI Assistant notification did not talk of the date of admit card release.

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022

Results and cut offs decide the qualification of the examination and process to the next level of examination. To clear the RBI Assistant Preliminary and main examination, you have to clear both sectional and overall cut off of the examination. Check the RBI Assistant Cut off marks for Prelims Stage for the cycle 2019-20 here. The RBI Assistant notification did not talk of the date of cut off for the exam.

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

We hope you found the RBI Assistant notification article informative. 

RBI Assistant notification 2022 FAQs

What is the minimum age requirement to attend the RBI Assistant notification 2022?

The minimum age for RBI Assistant Recruitment required to attend the examination is 20 years.

What is the application fee for OBC/Gen/EWS candidates as per the RBI Assistant notification 2022?

The application fees for the OBC/GEN/EWS candidates is INR 450/-

What is the selection process for RBI Assistant 2022?

The candidates need to undergo 3 stages of the selection process. Preliminary examination, Mains examination, and Language Proficiency Test.

How to Download RBI Assistant Result 2022?

The candidates can download the RBI Assistant result from the official website of RBI.

What is the salary for RBI Assistant?

The salary for RBI Assistant is Rs 14,650 per month.