KMAT and Other Exam News

Gandhi Jayanti Quiz: Every year on the 2nd of October, India commemorates the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the “Father of the Nation.” It is one of India’s three national holidays, and here you will find Gandhi Jayanti Quiz Questions And Answers. The United Nations also recognises this day as the International Day of Nonviolence. The International Day of Nonviolence is observed on October 2, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the leader of the Indian independence movement and the founder of the nonviolent philosophy and strategy.

Let us answer some intriguing questions about Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhi Jayanti in this article through a Quiz On Gandhi Jayanti.

Download Gandhi Jayanti Quiz In English PDF(50 important Questions) 

Gandhi Jayanti Quiz In English 

The Gandhi Jayanti quiz below has 25 questions about International Literacy Day 2022. In light of current events, the Gandhi Jayanti Quiz In English questions have been carefully curated. The answers to each question are provided below to help you understand Gandhi Jayanti better.

Mahatma Gandhi was born in ______?

A) Porbandar

B) Rajkot

C) Ahmedabad

D) Delhi

Ans: A)

When was Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born? 

A) October 5, 1896

B) October 3, 1840

C) October 2, 1869

D) October 10, 1880

Ans: C)

Who are Raliyatben, Laxmidas, and Karsandas in Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi’s family tree?

A) Uncles and aunts

B) Siblings from same mother Putlimai

C) Half-brothers and sister

D) Mohandas’ first cousins

Ans: B)

What is the name of Gandhiji’s father?

A) Jawaharlal

B) Karamchand

C) Putlibai

D) Mohandas

Ans: B)

When Gandhiji married Kasturba Kapadia, how old was he, and how many children did they have?

A) 13 and 4

B) 14 and 4

C) 15 and 3

D) 16 and 3

Ans: A)

When Gandhiji arrived in London to become a barrister, he was about how old?

A) 20 years

B) 19 years

C) 21 years

D) 18 years

Ans: B)

Name the Tamil girl, martyred at the age of 16, whom Gandhiji has stated was an inspiration to him in his fight for equality in South Africa.

A) Thillayadi Valliammai

B) Thillayadi Sivagami

C) Sivagami Nachiappan

D) Sedapatti Valliammai

Ans: A)

In a letter, Gandhiji admitted to stealing for the purpose of smoking, promising never to steal again and requesting adequate punishment. Who was the recipient of this letter?

A) Father

B) Mother

C) Elder Brother

D) Friend

Ans: A)

Which of the following is Mahatma Gandhi’s political guru?

A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C) Motilal Nehru

D) Rajagopalachari

Ans: B)

Mahatma Gandhi did NOT publish which of the following newspapers?

A) Navjeevan

B) Harijan

C) Vande Mataram

D) Young India

Ans: C)

Devdas was Gandhiji’s______.

A) Only child

B) Second child

C) Eldest child

D) Youngest child

Ans : D)

Who called Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi “Mahatma”?

A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B) Motilal Nehru

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Ans: D)

Which award did Gandhiji accept during the Non-Cooperation Movement?

A) Knighthood

B) Rai Bahadur

C) Kaiser-e-Hind

D) Hind Kesari

Ans: C)

An incident that occurred on the night of June 7, 1893, inspired Gandhiji to fight against racial and colour prejudices. What and where?

A) Durban and being denied entry to a hotel

B) Pietermaritzburg station and being thrown out of a first-class compartment

C) Natal and denied entry to a place of worship

D) Pretoria and being thrown out of a first-class compartment

Ans: B)

“The Story of My Experiments with Truth,” written by Gandhiji, was originally written in Gujarati. Who did the English translation?

A) Maganlal Gandhi

B) Mahadev Desai

C) Pyarelalji

D) Sushila Nayyar

Ans: B)

Gandhiji returned to India permanently on January 9, 1915, after many campaigns, activities, and arrests in South Africa. How is the anniversary observed?

A) Ghar Wapsi Diwas

B) Pravasiya Bharat Diwas

C) Swadeshi Diwas

D) Swatantra Diwas

Ans: B)

When did Mahatma Gandhi return from South Africa to India?

A) 1918

B) 1910

C) 1915

D) 1905

Ans: C)

The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed when?

A) March 1, 1932

B) March 5, 1931

C) March 10, 1935

D) March 7, 1937

Ans: B)

When was Mahatma Gandhi arrested during the 1942 “Quit India Movement”?

A) 7th August 1942

B) 30th April 1942

C) 9th August 1942

D) 5th July 1942

Ans: C)

Gandhiji took over as editor of two publications in late 1919. Name both.

A) Harijan and New India

B) Navjivan and Indian Opinion

C) Navjivan and Young India

D) Young India and Harijan

Ans: C)

In which of the following cities did Mahatma Gandhi launch his Satyagraha in India?

A) Ahmedabad

B) Bardoli

C) Champaran

D) Kheda

Ans: C)

What historic decision did he make in Madurai on September 22, 1921 that changed the way the world saw him?

A) Decided to become a vegan

B) Decided to wear only loincloth/dhoti and shawl

C) Stopped wearing footwear

D) Travel only by foot and third class train

Ans: B)

Who wrote Gandhiji’s favorite Bhajan, “Vaishnava Jana to tene kahiye”?

A) Purandar Das

B) Shyamal Bhatt

C) Narsi Mehta

D) Sant Gyaneshwar

Ans: C)

Who first referred Gandhiji as ‘Rashtriyapitha’ (Father of the Nation)

A) Rabindranath Tagore

B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C) Subhas Chandra Bose

D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: C)

Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday, October 2, is celebrated around the world as 

A) Non-violence Day

B) Vegetarians Day

C) Martyrs’ Day

D) Communal Harmony Day

Ans: A)

Gandhi Jayanti quotes 2022

The following are a few popular quotes that may be asked in Gandhi Jayanti quiz questions.

International Day of Non Violence 2022
Mahatma Gandhi

Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.

Happiness is when what you think, what you say, and what you do are in harmony.

We may never be strong enough to be entirely nonviolent in thought, word, and deed. But we must keep nonviolence as our goal and make strong progress towards it.

Change yourself you are in control.

Hope you found this article helpful on Gandhi Jayanti Special Quiz In English.

Gandhi Jayanti Quiz In English FAQ

Why is Gandhi Jayanti observed?

Gandhi Jayanti is observed every year on October 2nd to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, also known as Mahatma Gandhi.

What is Gandhiji’s most famous speech?

The ‘Quit India’ Address (August 08, 1942)

What was Gandhiji affectionately referred to as?

Millions of Indians referred to him as “Mahatma” meaning “Great Soul” since he took command of the freedom struggle in 1918.

Who coined the phrase “Quit India?”

Mahatma Gandhi launched the Quit India Movement, also known as the Bharat Chhodo Andolan, on August 8, 1942.

What is the significance of Gandhi Jayanti on October 2nd?

The International Day of Nonviolence is observed on October 2, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the leader of the Indian independence movement and the founder of the nonviolent philosophy and strategy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.