KMAT and Other Exam News

Last updated on April 19th, 2022 at 03:00 pm

Cut off for the Central Universities Entrance Test will be released soon after the exam is conducted. Each University will be releasing its own Cut Off. Candidates will be able to download it from the board’s official website. The application portal is currently open.. Read this article for details of CUET Cut Off. 

  • The selection process for CUET includes a Computer Based Test. It will take place in the first and second weeks of July 2022.
  • 45 Central Universities are part of the CUET Exam. Check the list of CUET Participating Universities here.
  • The CUET Exam will consist of three sections.

CUET Cut Off 2022

The dates for CUET Exam and Cut Off are not announced yet. Candidates who score more than or equal to the CUET Cut Off will be considered qualified. They can then download the cut-off from the official website of CUET. Cut Off can be expected soon after the CUET Results are out.

Steps to Calculate Marks for CUET Exam

The exam pattern is already known to the candidates. This will help in calculating marks for the CUET Exam. Follow these steps.

Step 1: Count the number of correct answers.

Step 2: Count the number of incorrect answers.

Step 3: Multiply the sum obtained in Step 2 by 0.25

Step 4: Subtract the product in Step 3 from the sum in Step 1

Total Marks = Sum of correct answers – (Sum of incorrect answers x 0.25).

CUET 2019 Cut Off for Central University of Tamil Nadu

Take a look at the 2019 cut-off marks for the Central University of Tamil Nadu.

CourseUROBCSC
MSc (Statistics and Applied Mathematics)162421
MSc (Horticulture and Floriculture)423651
MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management)433122

CUET 2019 Cut Off for Central University of South Bihar

To give you an idea, here are 2019 Cut Off marks for the Central University of South Bihar for various categories.

CourseUROBCSCST
MA Economics1010All with 1 marks or aboveAll with 1 marks or above
MA/MSc Psychology1515All with 1 marks or aboveAll with 1 marks or above
MA History1010All with 1 marks or aboveAll with 1 marks or above
MA Development Studies101077
MA Political Science101077
MA Sociology101055
MA Social Work15151010
MA Communication and Media Studies2525All with 1 marks or aboveAll with 1 marks or above
MA/MSc Mathematics10101010

CUET 2019 Cut Off for Central University of Rajasthan

Take a look at the 2019 cut-off percentile for the Central University of Rajasthan

CourseUROBCSCSTEWS
MSc Physics30.0230.0330.2530.6330.30
MA English30.0830.3730.4931.4335.71
MA Hindi30.4631.1730.3033.3337.50
MA Economics30.1130.4330.7732.3532.00
MA Social Work30.1330.5131.8235.2931.43
MSc Chemistry30.0230.0530.2930.5630.14
MSc Mathematics30.0330.0330.0730.1231.17
MSc Computer Science30.1630.4631.1135.7131.25
MSc Microbiology30.0030.0530.1430.5330.38
MSc Atmospheric Science30.3230.6530.7750.0030.00
MSc Biochemistry30.0230.0230.1030.5630.59
MSc Biotechnology30.0130.0630.0530.5830.43
M.Com Commerce30.0430.2131.2533.3335.71
MBA30.0130.1430.1531.4330.68

Factors that will affect CUET Cut Off 2022

There are different factors that decide the cut-off of an exam. These factors change every time the exam is conducted. Here are some of the factors that will determine the CUET Exam Cut off.

  • The maximum marks scored by a candidate also determine the cut-off. If this number is high, the cut-off will go high as well.
  • If the CUET Exam’s difficulty is considered to be high, the cut-off will increase.

Thank you for reading this. We hope this will be useful to you. You can read our article on NHM UP Recruitment 2022 here.

CUET Cut Off FAQs

Where can the candidates check CUET Cut Off 2022?

CUET Cut Off can be downloaded from the official website of CUET.

When did the application process for CUET 2022 start?

The application process for CUET 2022 started on the 6th of April 2022.

What is the last date to apply for the CUET Exam?

Candidates can apply for the CUET Exam latest by the 30th of April 2022.

When will the CUET Exam be conducted?

CUET Exam will be conducted in the first and second weeks of July 2022.

How many universities are participating in the CUET Exam 2022?

45 Central Universities are part of the CUET Exam 2022.