KMAT and Other Exam News

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Cut Off: BARC Stipendiary Trainee recruitment 2022 takes place for Category 1 and Category 2 posts. The exam conducting body releases cut off for the written exam of Category 1 and the Prelims and Advanced tests for Category 2. This year, the cut-off for BARC Stipendiary Trainee category 2 posts is already out. As for the BARC Stipendiary Trainee category 1 posts, the exam conducting body is yet to release it.

  • BARC stipendiary trainee notification was out on the 1st of April 2022
  • There are 266 vacancies available for the Stipendiary Trainee post
  • Candidates got 30th April as the deadline to submit their applications
  • Schedule for the written test is 5th June 2022
BARC stipendiary recruitment 2022

Cut Off for Previous Year’s BARC Stipendiary Trainee Exam

To get an idea for what the Cut Off usually looks like, take a look at previous year’s data. These cut-off numbers are different for different posts and categories. 

PostSCSTOBCUR
Chemical65457577
Mechanical7350120121
Electrical11082116117
Electronics91133140
Fitter48405060
Laboratory726075105
Machinist65457075
Welder455060
Instrumentation404450
A/C Mechanic45425067
Plant Operator69557090

Cut Off for BARC Stipendiary Trainee Recruitment 2022

Candidates who appear for the Stipendiary Trainee exam have to score more than or equal to the cut off marks. Only such candidates get to attempt the next stage of the selection process. For BARC Stipendiary Trainee category 1, the next stage is an interview while for category 2 it is an advanced test.

SBI Channel Manager RecruitmentRRB NTPC Exam CentersRRB Group D Admit Card
BITSAT Exam DateCUET Latest News and UpdatesCUET PG Admit Card

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Category 1

The cut-off for Category 1 is not yet known. According to the BARC stipendiary trainee notification, the exam will take place on 5th June 2022. Only after the exam BARC will release the cut-off. Candidates can visit BARC’s official website to download the Cut Off.

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Category 2

Unlike category 1, the cut-off for BARC Stipendiary Trainee category 2 is known to us. Refer to the table below to know the cut-off for the Prelims and Advanced tests. It is mandatory to score equal to or above the Cut Off.

CategoryPrelimsAdvanced test
General 40% or more30% or more
Reserved30% or more20% or more

Steps to Download the Cut Off for BARC Stipendiary Exam

The Bhaba Atomic Research Center will release the BARC stipendiary trainee extended cut off

on its website. It will be available for candidates to download. The cut-off will be available along with the result. Follow these steps to download the cut off.

Step 1: Visit the official website of BARC.

Step 2: Go to the ‘Latest Updates’ section. Click on the link to download BARC Stipendiary Trainee Result.

Step 3: The result along with the Cut Off will appear on the desktop.

Step 4: Download it and check your pass status.

What Factors Affect the Cut Off?

The reason that the cut-off changes every year is that it depends on certain factors. The following factors are what it depends upon and can help you estimate the cut-off.

  • The Cut Off depends upon the number of candidates appearing for the exam. If the number is high then it is possible that the cut-off goes high too
  • If BARC releases a large number of vacancies then you can expect a low cut-off
  • The difficulty of the exam also decides the cut-off marks. A difficult exam might hint toward a low cut-off

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Exam Date 2022

Note the following BARC Stipendiary trainee exam dates for the BARC Stipendiary Trainee recruitment 2022.

EventDate
Registration start date1st April 2022
Last date to apply 30th April 2022
Admit card release date16th May 2022
Exam Date5th June 2022
Result dateTo be announced

We hope this article was helpful for you. Thank you for reading and all the best for your exams!

BARC Stipendiary Trainee Cut Off FAQs

When will BARC release the cut off for the Stipendiary Trainee exam?

The BARC stipendiary trainee extended cut off will be available along with the result.

When will the BARC stipendiary trainee exam take place?

On 5th June 2022, the BARC stipendiary trainee exam will take place.

How many vacancies are available for the BARC Stipendiary Trainee recruitment 2022?

There are 266 vacancies available for the BARC Stipendiary Trainee recruitment 2022.

How can I download the BARC Stipendiary Trainee Cut Off?

Visit the official website of BARC to download the cut-off.

What is the cut off for BARC Stipendiary Trainee category 2?

The cut-off is 40% for General and 30% for reserved categories in Prelims. In the advanced test, the cut-off is 30% for General and 20% for reserved categories.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.