KMAT and Other Exam News

Indian Air Force Day Quiz: In this article, you will get Quiz on Indian Air Force Day questions and answers. Indian Air Force Day quiz, an online quiz competition on the 1971 Indo-Pak war with a focus on the role of the Indian Air Force. Every year on October 8, Indian Air Force Day is observed. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is the air arm of the Indian armed forces, and it plays an important role in the country’s wars. Its primary mission is to secure Indian airspace and conduct aerial operations during international armed conflicts. The Indian Air Force has over 170,000 personnel on its payroll. Its personnel and aircraft assets rank fourth among the world’s air forces.

Check out World Teachers Day Quiz and Key Facts Here!

The IAF, also known as the ‘Bharatiya Vayu Sena,’ was founded on October 8, 1932, by the British Empire. The Indian Air Force not only protects Indian territory and national interests from all threats but also assists during natural disasters. As a result, the day is observed to honour and recognise our jawans’ and the entire force’s selfless efforts.

Continue reading this article as important Indian Air Force Day Quiz questions and answers are provided below:

Indian Air Force Day Quiz Questions Answers

Check out all the Indian Air Force Day Quiz questions with answers to prepare yourself for the Indian Air Force Day Quiz:

1. When is Indian Air Force Day celebrated?

  • a) August 8
  • b) March 8
  • c) October 8
  • d) None of these

Answer c) October 8

2. What is the Indian Air Force’s motto?

  • a) Service Before Self
  • b) Touch the Sky with Glory
  • c) May the Lord of the Water be auspicious unto us
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Touch the Sky with Glory

3. Which of the following was India’s first indigenously developed aircraft to enter IAF service?

  • a) HAL AMCA
  • b) HF-24 Marut
  • c) HAL Tejas
  • d) None of these

Answer b) HF-24 Marut

4. Who was the first and only recipient of the Indian Air Force’s Param Vir Chakra?

  • a) Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
  • b) Arun Khetarpal
  • c) Somnath Sharma
  • d) None of these

Answer a) Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon

5. Who was the first Indian to be appointed as Chief of the Air Staff?

  • a) Subrata Mukherjee
  • b) Subroto Mukerjee
  • c) Arjan Singh
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Subroto Mukerjee

6. Where is the IAF’s headquarters?

  • a) Kolkata
  • b) Mumbai
  • c) New Delhi
  • d) None of these

Answer c) New Delhi

7. How many operational commands does the IAF have?

  • a) 9
  • b) 5
  • c) 7
  • d) None of these

Answer b) 5

8. Which of the following is the Indian Air Force’s fastest aircraft?

  • a) HAL Tejas
  • b) Mikoyan MiG-29
  • c) MiG-21 BISON
  • d) None of these

Answer c) MiG-21 BISON

9. India has how many aircraft carriers?

  • a) 2
  • b) 3
  • c) 5
  • d) None of these

Answer a) 2

10. Who is the current Air Force Chief Marshal?

  • a) Arjan Singh
  • b) Arup Raha
  • c) Birender Singh Dhanoa
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Birender Singh Dhanoa

11. Who was the IAF’s first and only five-star officer?

  • a) K M Cariappa
  • b) Arjan Singh
  • c) Sam Manekshaw
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Arjan Singh

12. What animal is the Indian Air Force’s number one squadron named after?

  • a) The Elephant
  • b) The Tiger
  • c) The Horse
  • d) None of these

Answer b) The Tiger

13. What was the Indian Air Force’s previous name?

  • a) Hawai IAF
  • b) Royal IAF
  • c) Sky IAF
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Royal IAF

14. What was the name of India’s first indigenous jet fighter plane?

  • a) HAL Tejas
  • b) HF-24 Marut
  • c) HAL Ajeet
  • d) None of these

Answer a) HAL Tejas

15. What is the Air Force’s highest ranking position?

  • a) Second Lieutenant
  • b) First Lieutenant
  • c) Chief Master Sergeant
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Chief Master Sergeant

16. Who is the Indian Air Force’s first female Air Marshal?

  • a) Harita Kaur Deol
  • b) Punita Arora
  • c) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

17. Who was the Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force during the 1971 war?

  • a) Subroto Mukerjee
  • b) Arjan Singh
  • c) Pratap Chandra Lal
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Pratap Chandra Lal

18. Who is the Indian Air Force’s first female fighter pilot?

  • a) Punita Arora
  • b) Anny Divya
  • c) Avani Chaturvedi
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Avani Chaturvedi

19. Who founded the Indian Air Force?

  • a) Pratap Chandra Lal
  • b) Subroto Mukerjee
  • c) Arjan Singh
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Subroto Mukerjee.

20. During the Kargil war, who was the chief of the IAF’s air staff?

  • a) Shashindra Pal Tyagi
  • b) Anil Kumar Browne
  • c) Anil Yashwant Tipnis
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Anil Yashwant Tipnis

21. Operation Maitri was the IAF’s relief operation in which country following 2015.

  • a) Bhutan
  • b) Sri Lanka
  • c) Nepal
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Nepal

22. The Indian Air Force’s rescue operations to evacuate civilians affected by the 2013 ___________ were dubbed Operation Rahat.

  • a) North India floods
  • b) Kashmir
  • c) Siachen
  • d) None of these

Answer a) North India floods

23. What was the name of the IAF operation during the Kargil conflict in 1999?

  • a) Operation Blue Star
  • b) Operation Safed Sagar
  • c) Operation Udan
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Operation Safed Sagar

24. Which of the following Indian Air Force Wing Commanders has been chosen as the first recipient of the Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar?

  • a) Abhinandan Varthaman
  • b) NIshant Jain
  • c) Dilbagh Singh
  • d) None of these

Answer a) Abhinandan Varthaman

25. Where is the Indian National Defence University?

  • a) Dehradun
  • b) Mumbai
  • c) New Delhi
  • d) None of these

Answer c) New Delhi

26. What is the name of a 12-day service-specific exercise held in 2018 by the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Russian Federation Aerospace Force (RFSAF)?

  • a) Aviaindra
  • b) Cope India
  • c) Pitch Black
  • d) None of these

Answer a) Aviaindra

27. Cope India-2018 begins in West Bengal, between which countries?

  • a) Japan
  • b) US
  • c) Russia
  • d) None of these

Answer b) US

28. What is the full meaning of MMRCA?

  • a) The Medium Multi-Role Coding Aircraft
  • b) The Medium Multi- refusal Combat Aircraft
  • c) The Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft
  • d) None of these

Answer c) the Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft. 

29. What is the name of the IAF’s special forces?

  • a) Garud Combat Force
  • b) Garud Commando Force
  • c) Great Commando Force
  • d) None of these

Answer b) Garud Commando Force

30. Which is the largest IAF command?

  • a) Southern Air Command
  • b) Eastern Air Command
  • c) Western Air Command
  • d) None of these

Answer c) Western Air Command

Hope you found this article on the Indian Air Force Day Quiz helpful.

Indian Air Force Day Quiz FAQs

When is India’s Air Force Day observed?

Every year on October 8, Indian Air Force Day is observed. The Bharatiya Vayu Sena was founded on this date.

When was the Indian Air Force founded?

The British Government established the Indian Air Force in 1932 to supplement the Royal Air Force.

Where does the Indian Air Force stand in the world?

The Indian Air Force is the world’s fourth-largest air force. Only the United States, China, and Russia have a higher ranking than India.

What is the significance of Indian Air Force Day?

The Indian Air Force Day is observed to increase global understanding of the IAF as an organisation that works to support national security.

What is the Indian Air Force Day motto?

The Indian Air Force’s motto is “Touch the Sky with Glory.” This is taken from Gita’s eleventh chapter. Lord Krishna’s discourse to Arjuna on the battlefield of Kurukshetra during the Mahabharata’s Great War.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *