KMAT and Other Exam News

ESIC Stenographer Cut Off: Eligible candidates for the position of Stenographer are recruited by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC). The Corporation issues an official ESIC Stenographer notification, which contains vital information about the recruiting. A well-defined selection process is used to attract candidates. Candidates must, however, achieve a score higher than the minimal ESIC Stenographer cut-off point in order to pass the exam.

Cut-off marks are a criterion used by the Corporation to pick the most qualified candidates for a position. The ESIC Stenographer cut-off is influenced by a number of factors. As a result, in this article, we’ll go through the ESIC Stenographer cut-off in detail, as well as the factors that influence it, how to download, and more!

The following is a list of notable dates and events for the ESIC Stenographer Cut-off 2022. Candidates should be aware that the cut-off is stated at the end of each stage of the selection process when the results are announced.

Exam Conducting BodyEmployees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Name of the postStenographer
Selection ProcessMains ExamStenographer Test
Mains Exam Date20th March 2022
Mains Exam Result DateTo be Notified
Stenographer Test DateTo be Notified
Stenographer Test Result DateTo be Notified

How to Download ESIC Cut-off?

Along with the ESIC Stenographer Results, the ESIC Stenographer Cut-off marks are revealed. With their scorecards, candidates will find the cut-off. The steps for viewing the official cut-off are outlined below.

Step 1: Go to ESIC’s official website.

Step 2: On the dashboard, look for the “Latest News and Updates” section.

Step 3: In the notification link, look for the cut-off marks 2022 and click on it.

Step 4: The cut-off marks 2022 are now available in PDF format.

Step 5: Save the PDF file for future use.

Check the ESIC Stenographer Answer Key Here!

Factors that Affect Cut Off

Every year, a number of factors influence the cut-off. Some of the pointers that affect the Cut off are listed below.

  • Number of Candidates: The higher the cut-off, the larger the number of applicants, and vice versa.
  • Exam Difficulty: If the exam is challenging, the cut-offs are normally low; however, if the exam is easy to moderately difficult, the cut-offs are predicted to be higher.
  • Number of Openings: If there are a lot of vacancies, the cut-offs are usually low, but if there are a lot of vacancies, the cut-offs are usually higher.

Check all the ESIC Stenographer Books, guides here!

Previous Year’s Cut Off for ESIC Stenographer

Candidates can review the previous year’s cut-off marks for each state and category by clicking on the links below.

ESIC Stenographer Cut Off 2019

The category-wise and state-wise cut off is as follows.

Name of the StateURPWD-APWD-BPWD-CPWD-D&ESCSTOBCEWSEXS
Andhra Pradesh16585.5151126127126.5
Bihar16510563122.5123163155.5138
Chhatisgarh14180.599.596125.59288.5
Delhi D(M)D14814696.566102.5111.5109.5117.59774
Delhi HQRS.157.56584.5142127.5140.5131.5120
Delhi RO169.580.563.5140123.5147114.5155149.5135.5
Goa156140.5141126
Gujarat16168.593.511064151118.5145.5135105
Himachal Pradesh15061.5112107120.5122
J & K15180.5
Jharkhand168.5114124123119.5
Karnataka153.56262.511567.5128.511814112583
Kerala167.571.57479.5107.5118.5162.5129125.5
Madhya Pradesh15384.575.5118.5112139.510482
Maharashtra161118.563.5122.592.5151126150133.5111.5
North-East Regions158117132.512999.573.5
Orissa163.562.5152118.5161137.5148
Pudducherry155126.515512695
Punjab1696163.5131.5146.5119.5118
Rajasthan16469.580101142135141.5151.5145.5125.5
Tamil Nadu163.586.577.5137.588147109.5159.511771.5
Telangana16360.5115.5146136152.5139103
Uttar Pradesh162.592.563124.5132147144143
Uttarakhand16382123131.5144
West Bengal16588.5114.576.513398151119.5128

Click here to check ESIC Stenographer Eligibility details!

ESIC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks 

The category-wise ESIC Stenographer Minimum qualifying marks is as follows – 

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks out of 200
General/Unreserved45%
OBC40%
SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen35%
PwBD30%

Download ESIC Stenographer Exam Previous Year Papers to boost your exam preparation!

Subject-Wise Minimum Qualifying Marks – Phase I

The following is the category and subject-wise cut-off as below – 

CategoryT1- EnglishT2- Reasoning AbillityT3- GATotal Marks
SC3517.5017.5070
ST 3517.5017.5070
OBC 40202080
UR/EWS 4522.5022.5090
PWD 30151560
Ex-Servicemen 3517.5017.5070

Download the PDF ESIC Stenographer Syllabus and Exam Pattern here

ESIC Stenographer Cut Off FAQs

What is the official ESIC stenographer cut-off date for the year 2022?

The official cut-off for ESIC Stenographer will be out soon.

What was the ESIC Stenographer Reasoning Cut Off the prior year?

The previous year’s ESIC Stenographer Reasoning Cutoff was 22.50 (General Category/EWS), 17.50 (SC/ST/Ex-servicemen), 20 (OBC), and 15 (other categories) (PwBd).

What was the general awareness cut-off for ESIC stenographers the prior year?

The previous year’s ESIC Stenographer General Awareness Cutoffs were 22.50 (General Category/EWS), 17.50 (SC/ST/Ex-servicemen), 20 (OBC), and 15 (other) (PwBd).

How can I find out what the official ESIC Stenographer Cut-off is for the year 2022?

Candidates can access the ESIC Stenographer cut-off marks 2022 in PDF by going to the corporation’s official website, looking for the “Latest News and Updates” section on the dashboard, and clicking on the ESIC Stenographer cut-off marks 2022.

What variables influence the ESIC Stenographer Cut-off Date 2022?

The number of candidates, the number of openings, and the level of difficulty of the examination are all factors that influence the cut-off.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.